Friday, October 21, 2016

Grand Finale of Intra School Public Speaking Competition

The Grand Finale was held on the 12th of October 2016 at the School Main Hall. The Chief Guest was Distinguished Toastmaster Sri Kumar Pai.

















Please find the link for more photographs.

Photos

Sunday, September 25, 2016

Public Speaking Competition - Results



English Language Finalists

Junior Category 

  • Abdulla Athif
  • Helitha Cooray
  • Vihara Sewwandi
  • Radhia Simms
  • Nereesha Kurukulasuriya

Middle Category 

  • Viduni Piyasiri
  • Anuththara Basnayaka
  • Salome Sritharan
  • Migara Rodrego
  • Chenul Gomez
Senior Category 
  • Chaga Mahingoda
  • Gazar Khalid
  • Tahani Nazeem
  • Shimasha Niyaz
  • Nabeeha Mobeen 

Sinhala Language Finalists 

Junior Category 
  • Helitha Cooray
  • Ranumi Dahanagama Arachchi 
  • Sithira Edirisinghe
  • Chanuli Gomez
  • Vihara Gunathilake 
  • Indipa Rajapaksha
Middle Category 
  • Viduni Piyasiri
  • Nishini Minethka
  • Naveeshi Lavanya
  • Udana Wickramarathna 
Senior Category 
  • Chaga Mahingoda
  • Dinukshi Samarawickrama
  • Kavindi Wattage
  • Nethmi Vehara
  • Yoshitha Manaranjana 

Urdu Language Finalists 

Junior Category 
  • Ashna 
  • Mustafa 
  • Danish 
  • Unzila
  • Mohammed 
Middle Category 
  • Manahil Rabbani 
  • Ibaad Hussain
  • Hashir 
  • Bilal 
  • Hamza
Senior Category 
  • Fathima Hayyam 
  • Gazar Khalid 

Tamil Language Finalists 

Junior Category 
  • Fathima Hafsana Thoufeek 
  • Rina Dinesh 
  • Akef Ahmed
  • Nawal Ahmed Zakee
  • Ramza Abdul Rahman
Middle Category 
  • Akshayan Manoharan 
  • Narmada Aathithan 
  • Leelaloshini Sureshkumar
  • Nusra Rahman 
  • Ganadharshan Aathithan 
Senior Category 
  • Nabeeha Mubeen 
  • Shimasha Niyas

Friday, September 16, 2016

Public Speaking Competition 2016


The Department of Languages has decided to host the first ever Public Speaking Competition for the students in the following languages

  •          English
  •          Sinhala
  •          Tamil
  •          Urdu

The age categories for all will be as follows;
  •          Junior Category – Year 6 – 7
  •          Middle Category – Year 8 – 9
  •          Senior Category – Year 10 onwards

Topics for contestants of SInhala / Tamil / Urdu Languages 

Junior Category (Duration: 1 Minute) : 
  • My favourite book
  • Food should make you fit not fat
  • Animals - human's best friends
Middle Category (Duration: 2 Minutes):
  • Winning is not so important as participating
  • The best lesson I have learnt in my life is... 
  • Should there be more parks for community use? 
Senior Category (Duration: 3 Minutes): 
  • The life in 2050 will be ...
  • We should protect our culture and traditions
  • Education is the most powerful weapon that can change the world

Rules and regulations:

  1. You must select only ONE topic given in the list and be prepared. 
  2. Papers are allowed for Preliminary round but you MUST NOT READ from the paper .
  3. Speakers will be disqualified if 30 seconds exceeds. 

Topics for contestants of English Language 

Junior Category (Duration: 2 Minutes) : 
  • What rights should a child have
  • If I had three wishes, they would be...
  • My secret life as a hero
Middle Category (Duration: 3 Minutes):
  • Should notebook computers replace traditional textbooks?
  • My biggest concern for the future is ...
  • Real wealth is never measured in money or possessions
Senior Category (Duration: 5 Minutes): 
  • Facebook kills face to face conversational skills
  • Intelligence is not enough 
  • Poverty is a state of mind

Rules and regulations:

  1. You must select only ONE topic given in the list and be prepared. 
  2. Papers are allowed for Preliminary round but you MUST NOT READ from the paper .
  3. Speakers will be disqualified if 30 seconds exceeds. 
The students are advised to submit the names to the following teachers on or before 20th September. 


  • Contestants for English Language - Ms. Saranga Fonseka
  • Contestants for Sinhala Language - Ms. Ruwandini Karunarathna
  • Contestants for Tamil Language - Ms. Sashikala Sandanakrishnan
  • Contestants for Urdu Language - Dr. Fara Zabeeh

·         Preliminary rounds will be held on 21st September for English Language.

·         Preliminary rounds will be held on 25th September for Sinhala/ Tamil/ Urdu Languages. 



Sunday, September 4, 2016

Welcome to the New Academic Year 2016 / 17!


We are glad to welcome two new teachers of English and one teacher for Sinhala.

Ms. Pubudu Kasthurirathna - Teacher of English
Mr. Hiran Rathnayaka          - Teacher of English
Ms. Vinodini Wickramasinghe - Teacher of Sinhala

Wish them a pleasant stay at SLSM




Saturday, May 14, 2016

Videos on Sri Lanka for Students who do Sinhala Language at IGCSE

Dear students, 

These videos will guide you for further information on Sri Lanka. The Sinhala Teacher, Mrs. Ruwandini Karunarathna had provided these videos for the students who are doing Sinhala at IGCSE examination. 


Heritage of Sri Lanka






Sigiriya Rock Fortress 



Sinharaja Rain Forest 






Adams Peak




Peaceful Sri Lanka (Ceylon) in 1948




Sri Lanka Jewel of the Orient in 1973




Moonstone Mining in Sri Lanka




Anuradhapura Inherent Ragi Cultivation




Yapahuwa Kingdom






Polonnaruwa Somawathi Dagoba






















Maduwanwela Walawwa



Sri Lanka - the Wonder of Asia









Saturday, March 12, 2016

Awesome Ideas from Little Inventors

Little Nada of Year 3 came up with an innovative idea to study grammar. We congratulate Ms. Charmaine for her guidance. 

 Presenting the "Verb Tree"



resenting the "Verb Tree"

Friday, March 4, 2016

'La Belle Dame Sans Merci' by John Keats

'La Belle Dame Sans Merci' by John Keats



Penned Thoughts Competition / 3rd Cycle


We are happy to announce that entries can be submitted for the third cycle of the competition through the Penned Thoughts website on the following link:

http://pennedthoughts.com/limesurvey/index.php/967257?lang=en

This year we have aimed to open the field to as many of our young writers as possible. Therefore, we have updated our entry conditions as follows:
  1. The competition is open to all Omani Nationals and residents.
  2. Manuscripts must be the competitors’ original and unpublished work.
  3. Candidates must be between 14-24 years of age unless otherwise specified at the initial announcement (proof of age may be required).
  4. Only one entry per category will be allowed for a maximum of two selected categories.
  5. Entry Forms must be submitted before entries can be considered.
  6. In order to ensure anonymity, entries must be submitted without the author's name or identity appearing on the entry.
  7. Competitors are advised to retain a copy of items submitted as manuscripts will not be returned.
  8. The judges reserve the right to reject entries over the choice of topic, the language used or exceeding the specified word limit.
  9. The judges’ decision is final and no appeal will be entertained.
  10. Finalists only will be notified and prizes will be awarded at an event that will be duly announced through media channels and email.
  11. The closing date for submissions is 30th April 2016.